Demond, Walter
[…] Id. Therefore, we presume that the jury resolved any conflicting inferences and issues of credibility in favor of the judgment. Id. To prove misapplication of fiduciary property, the State was required to show beyond a reasonable doubt that Demond intentionally or knowingly3 (1) misapplied property (2) that he held as a fiduciary (3) in a manner that involved a substantial risk of loss to the owner of the property or to the person for whose benefit the property was held. See Tex. Penal Code § 32.45(b); Bowen v. State, 374 S.W.3d 427, 431 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). “‘Misapply’ means deal with property contrary to: (A) an agreement under which the fiduciary holds the property; or (B) a law prescribing the custody or disposition of the property.” Tex. Penal Code § 32.45(a)(2). A “substantial risk of loss” has been interpreted to mean that it must be “more likely than not” that the property would be lost. Casillas v. State, 733 S.W.2d 158, 164 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986).