Demond, Walter
[…] Demond v. State, No. 03-11-00553-CR, 2014 WL 6612510, at *6 (Tex. App.—Austin Nov. 21, 2014, pets. filed). An individual commits the offense of misapplication of fiduciary property if he “misapplies property he holds as a fiduciary . . . in a manner that involves substantial risk of loss to the owner of the property or to a person for whose benefit the property is held.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 32.45(b). The statute defines “misapply” as “deal[ing] with property contrary to: (A) an agreement under which the fiduciary holds the property; or (B) a law prescribing the custody or disposition of the property.” Id. § 32.45(a)(2). And an individual is 2 guilty as a party to an offense “if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.” Id. § 7.01(a).