PD-1636-14
[…] Petitioner’s “it’s easier to ask for forgiveness” approach demonstrates
3Petitioner now says that Curtis was hired to “provide outside legislative services,”
PDR 5 (emphasis added), contrary to the bills he sent PEC, Sx 7.
11
that he knew the board was unlikely to approve of these arrangements
if it knew of them. And it is anything but the typical attorney-client
interaction, as Petitioner would have the Court believe.
5. Petitioner claims that his guilt under the law of parties is
contingent on Fuelberg’s conviction. PDR 12 n.5. Petitioner is wrong.
Texas Penal Code section 7.03(2) states that, in a prosecution under the
law of parties, “it is no defense . . . that the person for whose conduct
the actor is criminally responsible has been acquitted.” TEX. PENAL
CODE § 7.03(2). Thus, there is no reason, as Petitioner suggests, PDR
19, that the Court should grant review in this case if it chooses to grant
Fuelberg’s PDR, or that the Court should hold this case in abeyance
pending the resolution of Fuelberg’s PDR. The Fuelberg PDR has no