Demond, Walter
[…] And it is anything but the typical attorney-client interaction, as Petitioner would have the Court believe. 5. Petitioner claims that his guilt under the law of parties is contingent on Fuelberg’s conviction. PDR 12 n.5. Petitioner is wrong. Texas Penal Code section 7.03(2) states that, in a prosecution under the law of parties, “it is no defense . . . that the person for whose conduct the actor is criminally responsible has been acquitted.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 7.03(2).