Garza, Juan Jr.
[…] State, 189 S.W.3d 299, 302 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (“[T]he trial court is statutorily obligated to enter an affirmative finding of family violence in its judgment, if during the guilt phase of trial, the court determines that the offense involved family violence as defined by TEX. FAM. CODE 14 ANN. § 71.004(1).”); Thomas v. State, 150 S.W.3d 887, 889 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2004, pet. ref’d) (“[T]he trial court had no discretion in entering a family violence finding once it determined the offense involved family violence.”). “Family violence” includes “dating violence.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.004(3) (West 2014). “Dating violence” includes an act that is “committed against a victim . . . with whom the actor has or has had a dating relationship” and that is intended to result in assault, or that “reasonably places the victim in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.0021(a)(1)(A), (a)(2) (West 2014). The indictment and the jury charge each alleged that Garza presently or previously had a dating relationship with Moore and that Garza was a member of Moore’s family or household.