Lou Ann Hughes and Performance Products, Inc.// James Pearcy v. James Pearcy// Lou Ann Hughes and Performance Products, Inc.
[…] Wichita County v. Hart, 917 S.W.2d 779, 781 (Tex.1996); Wilson v. Tex. Parks & Wildlife Dep't, 886 S.W.2d 259, 261 (Tex.1994). A trial court's erroneous denial of a motion to transfer venue requires reversal of the judgment. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.064(b); Ruiz v. Conoco, Inc., 868 S.W.2d 752, 757 (Tex. 1993). Where parties to a major transaction specify in their written agreement that lawsuits are to be brought in a certain county, that county constitutes a mandatory venue. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.020(b). A major transaction is “a transaction evidenced by a written agreement under which 2 a person pays or receives, or is obligated to pay or entitled to receive, consideration with an aggregate stated value equal to or greater than $1 million.” Spin Doctor Golf, Inc. v. Paymentech, L.P., 296 S.W.3d 354, 358 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2009, pet. denied) (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §15.020(a)). B. The “aggregate stated value” of the Licensing Agreement is 14% of PPI’s net sales for five years.