Lupe Rivera v. Leticia "Letty" Lopez
[…] Gleinser, 769 S.W.2d 687, 688 (Tex.App.–Corpus Christi 1989, no writ). Reese v. Duncan, 80 S.W.3d 650, 656 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2002, pet. denied) (some internal citations omitted). Here, the requirement that Contestant show the illegal 19 votes were cast “in the race being contested” means she must show illegal votes were cast in the District 5 race. “If the tribunal hearing an election contest can ascertain the candidate…for which an illegal vote was cast, the tribunal shall subtract the vote from the official total for the candidate[.]” Tex. Elec. Code § 221.011(a). “If the tribunal finds that illegal votes were cast but cannot ascertain how the voters voted, the tribunal shall consider those votes in making its judgment.” Id. at § 221.011(b). “If the tribunal hearing an election contest can ascertain the true outcome of the election, the tribunal shall declare the outcome,” id., but “the tribunal shall declare the election void if it cannot ascertain the true outcome of the election.” Id. at § 221.012(a), (b).