ACCEPTED
[…] 8
Illiana Annette Guerrero testified that her “residence is the residence of [her]
husband” and that residence is “716 North Padre Street, Weslaco,.” Id at p 277,
line 13-18. She further testified that “when [she] voted in this election, [she was]
voting in the precinct that [she lived] in.” Id at line 19-21. She testified that she
had been married before and that when she was married before she considered her
residence her then husband’s residence. Id at p 276, line 7-16. She considered her
home where her heart is and her heart was with her husband. Id at p 279, line 9-11.
Section 11.005 of the Texas Elections Code provides:
“If a voter who is erroneously registered in an election precinct in which the
voter does not reside is permitted to vote by an election officer who does
not know of the erroneous registration, the votes for the offices and
measures on which the voter would have been eligible to vote in the voter’s
precinct of residence are valid unless the voter intentionally gave false
information to procure the erroneous registration.” Tex.Elec.Code Section
11.005
Illiana Annette Guerrero’s testimony that she was married to Lupe Rivera, Jr.
was not rebutted. Her testimony was that he was a resident of 716 North Padre
Street, Weslaco, Texas - the same residence as his father, Lupe Rivera, Sr. That