Rudy Neira v. Sheryl Sculley
[…] If the owners of 20 percent or more of the area in the preceding plat within 200 feet of the property proposed to be replatted file written protest with the Planning Commission, approval ofthe proposed replat shall require the favorable vote of at least three-fourths ofthe members present ofthe Planning Commission provided the replat involves a variance. State law requires that the city provide a copy of Vernon's Texas Codes Annotated, Local Government Code Subsection 212.015 (c) to all property owners to be notified of a proposed replat. That Subsection reads as follows: (c) If the proposed replat requires a variance and is protested in accordance with this subsection, the proposed replat must receive, in order to be approved, the affirmative vote of at least three-fourths of the members present of the municipal planning commission or governing body, or both. For a legal protest, written instruments signed by the owners of at least 20 percent of the area of the lots or land immediately adjoining the area covered by the proposed replat and extending 200 feet from that area, but within the original subdivision, must be filed with the municipal planning commission or governing body, or both, prior to the close of the public hearing. TheCliffMorton Business andDevelopment Services Center is wheelchair accessible. Accessible parking spaces are located atthe south and north side ofthe building. Auxiliary aids and services are available upon request.