Rudy Neira v. Sheryl Sculley
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (Vernon 2008). The trial court presumably did not award attorney's fees or costs to Potter because it denied his motion for summary judgment on his declaratory judgment claim. Because we have reversed the trial court's denial of Potter's summary 13 Potter's summary judgment motion specified that he was seeking attorney's fees and costs "pursuant to Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.001 et. seq. and [sic] Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 38.011, et. seq." The first reference is clearly seeking recovery for attorney's fees related to his declaratory judgment action. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (Vernon 2008) (permitting trial court to award "costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just" in action for declaratory judgment). The second seems to be an attempt to recover attorney's fees related to the quantum meruit claim. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.