No. 04-14-00618-CR; Thomas Little v. The State of Texas
[…] Agent Carlisle testified that the “Miranda” warnings he gave to
appellant were sufficient under federal law to advise defendants of their
rights before they can be questioned while in custody, RR vol. 9, p. 10, l. 18-
22, which was an attempt to have this videotaped statement become
4
“No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of
custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a
criminal proceeding unless: . . . (2) prior to the statement but during the
recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2
above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives
any rights set out in the warning. . . .”
5
“No written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial
interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal
proceeding unless it is shown on the face of the statement that: (a) the
accused, prior to making the statement, . . . received from the person to
whom the statement is made a warning that: . . . (5) he has the right to
terminate the interview at any time[.]”
16
admissible under Tex. Code Crim. Pro. art. 38.22, § 8(2):
Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, a written,
oral, or sign language statement of an accused made as a result
of a custodial interrogation is admissible against the accused in