William J. Cojocar v. Sally Carillo Cojocar
[…] Appellee Brief Argument I. MSA in Question Complies with Section 6.602 thus Requiring Rendition of Judgment on the MSA. Appellee’s Counsel argues that “Cojocar’s argument is based on a flawed reading of the MSA or a flawed reading of the statute-in either instance it is wrong.” (Appellee Brief, p. 6) As stated in the Appellant’s Brief (p. 17), “Texas Family Code § 6.602. MEDIATION PROCEDURES paragraph (a) states that “On the written agreement of the parties or on the court's own motion, the court may refer 11 a suit for dissolution of a marriage to mediation”. The two parties did not possess a written agreement to mediate in accordance with the TFC § 6.602; thereby not fully complying with the Texas Family Code § 6.602 stipulation. This extract from the Texas Family Code is not a flawed reading of the statute.