William J. Cojocar v. Sally Carillo Cojocar
[…] Lee, which does reference other districts, articulates that in this case, “there was no written agreement to mediate and there is no court order.” This case specifically states that because there was no written agreement to mediate and no court order to mediate that the Court, and that the parties had not complied with Section 6.602; therefore the Court committed error by entering the divorce decree. This Case versed the MSA based on the simple fact there was no written agreement or court order. (RR, p. 9) Additionally, as stated in the Appellant’s Brief 12 (p. 23), The Texas Family Code § 6.602 (d) also states that: “A party may at any time prior to the final mediation order file a written objection to the referral of a suit for dissolution of a marriage to mediation on the basis of family violence having been committed against the objecting party by the other party”. Prior to Mediation Order No.