NO. MS-M
[…] which the misdemeanor is charged to have been committed," Tex. CODE CRIM. Proc ANN. art.
11.09 (emphasis added). In contrast to Article 11.072, the language of Article 11.09 "is
permissive, not mandatory, and is therefore merely advisory in nature." State ex rel. Rodriguez
v. Onion, 741 S.W.2d 433, 434 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987) (orig. proceeding); see Ex parte
Tarango, 116 S.W.3d 201, 202 n.3 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2003, no pet.); In re Maxwell, 970
S.W.2d 70, 71 n.l (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1998, orig. proceeding). Under Article
11.05 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, "[t]hc Court of Criminal Appeals, the District
Courts, the County Courts, or any Judge of said Courts, have power to issue the writ of habeas
corpus." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann., art. 11.05 (West 2005). As a result, Article 11.09 does
not deprive district courts of jurisdiction to hear post-conviction habeas corpus petitions in
misdemeanor cases.5 Onion, 741 S.W.2d at 434. Thus, both county and district courts have