NO. MS-M
[…] Paselk v. State, No. 06-09-00214-CR.
2010 WL 3034258, at *1 (Tex. App.—Texarkana Aug. 5, 2010, pet. refd) (mem. op., nol
designated for publication); Paselk v. State, No. 06-09-00215-CR, 2010 WL 3034255, at *1
(Tex. App.—Texarkana Aug. 5, 2010, pet. refd) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
Paselk filed on April 21, 2014, petitions for writs of habeas corpus in the 8th Judicial District
Court of Hopkins County arguing, among other things, that the two convictions were void and
maintaining that the County Court at Law lacked subject-matter jurisdiction.
Article 11.072 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure "establishes the procedures for
an application for a writ of habeas corpus in a felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant
seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.""" TEX.
Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072, § 1 (West Supp. 2014); Villanueva, 252 S.W.3d at 395-96.
Article 11.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure establishes the procedure for seeking a
'See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.09 (West 2011).