NO. MS-M
[…] seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision.""" TEX.
Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072, § 1 (West Supp. 2014); Villanueva, 252 S.W.3d at 395-96.
Article 11.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure establishes the procedure for seeking a
'See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.09 (West 2011).
'Paselk has completed both her sentence and her community supervision term. "The writ of habeas corpus is the
remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty." TEX. Code CRLM. PROC. Ann. art. 11.01 (West
Supp. 2014). "It is an order issued by a court or judge of competent jurisdiction, directed to any one having a person
in his custody, or under his restraint, commanding him to produce such person, at a time and place named in the
writ, and show why he is held in custody or under restraint." Id. "The terms 'confinement' and 'restraint,' for
habeas corpus purposes, have been defined broadly" to "include a wide variety of detrimental consequences." Ex
parte Ali, 368 S.W.3d 827, 831, 832 (Tex. App.—Austin 2012, pet. refd); see Ex parte Harrington, 310 S.W.3d
452, 457 (Tex. Crim.