NO. MS-M
[…] stating, in an order denying an "apparent request for reconsideration of its ruling, that an Oregon case has nc
precedential value in the determinations applying to this case.
5
Court at Law of Hopkins County, the district court would be restricted from considering the
petition on its merits.
Our treatment with respect to Paselk's Article 11.09 petition is different. Unlike Article
11.072, which mandates that a habeas petition "must be filed with ... the court in which
community supervision was imposed," Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.072, § 2 (emphasis
added), Article 11.09 merely states that a person "may apply to the county judge of the county in
which the misdemeanor is charged to have been committed," Tex. CODE CRIM. Proc ANN. art.
11.09 (emphasis added). In contrast to Article 11.072, the language of Article 11.09 "is
permissive, not mandatory, and is therefore merely advisory in nature." State ex rel. Rodriguez
v. Onion, 741 S.W.2d 433, 434 (Tex. Crim.