Melissa Dromgoole v. State
[…] As asserted in the motion, a first-offense DWI is “conspicuously missing” from the exclusive list of circumstances in which police “shall require” a specimen after a refusal (CR85). The language chosen by the legislature in subsection (a) – that a specimen “may be taken . . . at the request of a peace officer” -- indicates that the suspect must agree to the request. In contrast, subsection (b) states that the officer “shall require” the taking of a specimen even if “the person refuses the officer’s request” in the limited enumerated circumstances. Section 724.013, while not cited in the motion, is redundant of the content of section 724.012 because it simply states the converse: “Except as provided by Section 724.012(b), a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer.” Section 724.012 (b) already 11 establishes the exclusive list of circumstances in which the police may “require” a suspect to submit to a nonconsensual test. Section 724.013 merely reemphasizes that, except for the enumerated circumstances, a nonconsensual specimen may not be taken.