ACCEPTED
[…] As
asserted in the motion, a first-offense DWI is “conspicuously missing” from the
exclusive list of circumstances in which police “shall require” a specimen after a
refusal (CR85). The language chosen by the legislature in subsection (a) – that a
specimen “may be taken . . . at the request of a peace officer” -- indicates that the
suspect must agree to the request. In contrast, subsection (b) states that the officer
“shall require” the taking of a specimen even if “the person refuses the officer’s
request” in the limited enumerated circumstances.
Section 724.013, while not cited in the motion, is redundant of the content of
section 724.012 because it simply states the converse: “Except as provided by
Section 724.012(b), a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to
the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer.” Section 724.012 (b) already
11
establishes the exclusive list of circumstances in which the police may “require” a
suspect to submit to a nonconsensual test. Section 724.013 merely reemphasizes
that, except for the enumerated circumstances, a nonconsensual specimen may not
be taken.