Melissa Dromgoole v. State
[…] The Court should find that Appellant’s disclosures to the police, in conjunction with the supporting expert testimony at the suppression hearing, were sufficient to fulfill her burden under Johnston. 9 Reply Regarding Issue Three A. The error was preserved. The State asserts that Appellant failed to preserve her claim that sections 724.012 - 724.013 of the Transportation Code do not authorize a nonconsensual blood draw absent the aggravating circumstances listed in section 724.012 (b). The State asserts that Appellant failed to preserve the error because her motion did not mention section 724.013. Appellant sufficiently preserved her claim by referencing section 724.012. As asserted in Appellant’s motion (CR84), section 724.012(a) states that “one or more specimens of a person’s breath or blood may be taken if the person is arrested and at the request of a peace officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person” has committed driving while intoxication or driving under the influence of alcohol by minor. TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 724.012 (a) (emphasis added). Section 724.012(b) sets out the only circumstances when police may “require” the taking of a specimen in the event that “the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a sample”: A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood under any of the following circumstances if the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle or a watercraft and the person refuses