Smith, William A/K/A Bill Smith
[…] Tex. Transp. Code § 724.011 (emphasis added). A person retains the right under most routine circumstances, subject to an automatic license suspension, to refuse to provide a specimen. Tex. Transp. Code § 724.013. However, the Legislature extinguished a defendant’s right to refuse in cases where an officer possesses probable cause to believe that certain enumerated, egregious circumstances existed. Id. at § 724.012(b). In those narrow instances, the Transportation Code requires the arresting officer to "require the taking of a specimen of the person's breath or blood." See Tex. Transp. Code § 724.012(b). The Transportation Code then provides for the breath or blood specimen to be taken "at the request or order of" the officer in question. See Tex. Transp. Code § 724.016 (a) & § 724.017 (a).