appeal rules set forth in Few v. State,230 S.W.3d 184 (Tex.
[…] State, 917 S.W.2d 474, 477 (Tex. App.—Fort
Worth 1996, pet. ref’d) (“We find that the order appointing counsel, under these
facts, does not act as a substitute for a timely filed notice of appeal.”) (emphasis
added).
I recognize that the time period for filing a notice of appeal begins from the
day that sentence is imposed, not from the date of the written judgment, see Tex.
R. App. P. 26.2(a), but I also recognize that a defendant’s notice of appeal must
show a “desire to appeal from the judgment,” Tex. R. App. P. 25.2(c)(2)
(emphasis added); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.01, § 1 (West Supp.
2014) (“A judgment is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge
4
and entered of record . . . .”).2 I further recognize that we are to apply the
perfection-of-appeal rules “reasonably, yet liberally” so that the right of appeal is
not lost by elevating form over substance. Few v. State, 230 S.W.3d 184, 189
(Tex. Crim. App. 2007).