Harkcom, Patricia Elizabeth
[…] State, 917 S.W.2d 474, 477 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1996, pet. ref’d) (“We find that the order appointing counsel, under these facts, does not act as a substitute for a timely filed notice of appeal.”) (emphasis added). I recognize that the time period for filing a notice of appeal begins from the day that sentence is imposed, not from the date of the written judgment, see Tex. R. App. P. 26.2(a), but I also recognize that a defendant’s notice of appeal must show a “desire to appeal from the judgment,” Tex. R. App. P. 25.2(c)(2) (emphasis added); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.01, § 1 (West Supp. 2014) (“A judgment is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge 4 and entered of record . . . .”).2 I further recognize that we are to apply the perfection-of-appeal rules “reasonably, yet liberally” so that the right of appeal is not lost by elevating form over substance. Few v. State, 230 S.W.3d 184, 189 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).