Baltasar D. Cruz v. James Van Sickle, Karl- Thomas Musselman
[…] See SRR 43:15-21 and 99:6- 12. This Court erred in holding in its Opinion of December 3, 2014 that an affidavit which has been filed in the trial court need not be introduced into evidence and admitted into evidence in order to be considered as evidence concerning the cost and necessity of an attorney’s services under Ch. 18 TCPRC. In its Opinion of December 3, 2014 (at p. 20), this Court also erred in holding that an affidavit which was filed in the trial court need not be introduced into evidence at a hearing to determine a party’s attorney’s fees under Sec. 27.009(a) TCPRC in order to be considered as evidence concerning the cost and necessity of an attorney’s services under Ch. 18 TCPRC. However, Sec. 18.001(d) TCPRC specifically states that: “The party offering the affidavit in APPELLANT’S SECOND MOTION FOR EN BANC RECONSIDERATION OF COURT OF APPEALS’ OPINION OF DECEMBER 3, 2014 Page 11 BCJV.RcnsdrEnBnc2.Mtn evidence or the party’s attorney must serve a copy of the affidavit on each other party to the case at least 30 days before the day on which evidence is first presented at the trial of the case.” Therefore, Sec. 18.001(d) TCPRC expressly contemplates that affidavits filed under Ch. 18 TCPRC must be offered into evidence in order to be considered as evidence. In Alphonso v.