ACCEPTED
[…] (a) Plaintiff's Objections and Response to Defendants’ Request for Attorneys’ Fees (CR
APPELLANT’S SECOND MOTION FOR EN BANC RECONSIDERATION OF
COURT OF APPEALS’ OPINION OF DECEMBER 3, 2014 Page 15
BCJV.RcnsdrEnBnc2.Mtn
Melissa Bellan;
(c) the El Paso Court of Appeals’ holding in Alphonso v. Deshotel, 417 S.W.3d 194, 201
(Tex.App.–El Paso 2013, no pet.), that an attorney’s affidavit concerning his client’s attorney’s
fees must be admitted into evidence at a hearing on attorney’s fees in order to be considered
evidence of the attorney’s fees;
(d) the plain language of Sec. 18.001(d) TCPRC (i.e., “[t]he party offering the affidavit
in evidence or the party’s attorney must serve a copy of the affidavit on each other party to
the case at least 30 days before the day on which evidence is first presented at the trial of
the case”), which expressly contemplates that affidavits filed under Ch. 18 TCPRC must be
offered into evidence in order to be considered as evidence; and
(e) the cases cited above holding that a party’s failure to introduce an affidavit concerning