Baltasar D. Cruz v. James Van Sickle, Karl- Thomas Musselman
[…] Deshotel, 417 S.W.3d 194, 201 (Tex.App.–El Paso 2013, no pet.), that an attorney’s affidavit concerning his client’s attorney’s fees must be admitted into evidence at a hearing on attorney’s fees in order to be considered evidence of the attorney’s fees; (d) the plain language of Sec. 18.001(d) TCPRC (i.e., “[t]he party offering the affidavit in evidence or the party’s attorney must serve a copy of the affidavit on each other party to the case at least 30 days before the day on which evidence is first presented at the trial of the case”), which expressly contemplates that affidavits filed under Ch. 18 TCPRC must be offered into evidence in order to be considered as evidence; and (e) the cases cited above holding that a party’s failure to introduce an affidavit concerning the reasonableness and necessity of its attorney’s fees,