ACCEPTED
[…] See SRR 43:15-21 and 99:6-
12.
This Court erred in holding in its Opinion of December 3, 2014 that an affidavit which
has been filed in the trial court need not be introduced into evidence and admitted into evidence
in order to be considered as evidence concerning the cost and necessity of an attorney’s services
under Ch. 18 TCPRC.
In its Opinion of December 3, 2014 (at p. 20), this Court also erred in holding that an
affidavit which was filed in the trial court need not be introduced into evidence at a hearing to
determine a party’s attorney’s fees under Sec. 27.009(a) TCPRC in order to be considered as
evidence concerning the cost and necessity of an attorney’s services under Ch. 18 TCPRC.
However, Sec. 18.001(d) TCPRC specifically states that: “The party offering the affidavit in
APPELLANT’S SECOND MOTION FOR EN BANC RECONSIDERATION OF
COURT OF APPEALS’ OPINION OF DECEMBER 3, 2014 Page 11
BCJV.RcnsdrEnBnc2.Mtn
evidence or the party’s attorney must serve a copy of the affidavit on each other party to
the case at least 30 days before the day on which evidence is first presented at the trial of
the case.” Therefore, Sec. 18.001(d) TCPRC expressly contemplates that affidavits filed
under Ch. 18 TCPRC must be offered into evidence in order to be considered as evidence.
In Alphonso v. Deshotel, 417 S.W.3d 194, 201 (Tex.App.–El Paso 2013, no pet.) the El