ACCEPTED
[…] these reasons, as numbered below.
18
1. McGonigal’s “Type of Plea” Was Inconsequential.
As his first reason, McGonigal contended in his brief that the
“Defendant’s Acknowledgement of Rights and Entry of Plea” (State’s
Exhibit 1) did not “show what plea McGonigal entered in the case.” See
Appellant’s Brief, pg. 13. However, that “showing” was inconsequential.
Under Texas law, the legal effect of a plea of nolo contendere is “the
same as that of a plea of guilty.” See Ellerbe v. State, 80 S.W.3d 721, 723
(Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, pet. ref’d) (citing Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. Ann. art. 27.02(5) (Vernon 1989)). Article 27.02(5) of the Texas Code
of Criminal Procedure provided that “[a] plea of nolo contendere, the legal
effect of which shall be the same as that of a plea of guilty, except that such
plea may not be used against the defendant as an admission in any civil suit
based upon or growing out of the act upon which the criminal prosecution is
based.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.02(5) (Vernon 1989)).
In Ellerbe, the court of appeals explained that the only difference
between a plea of guilty and a plea of nolo contendere is that a plea of nolo
contendere may not be used against a defendant as an admission in any civil