Each of these cases, including Bender, were issued prior to Dubai, where we extended the presumption against jurisdictional findings from common-law claims to statutory actions. See Dubai, 12 S.W.3d at 75. We note this, not to call into question Bender's continuing applicability, but rather, to emphasize the proper focus in this jurisdictional inquiry. 8 Bichsel analyzed former section 16 of the Civil Service Act, which is now codified in substantially similar form at section 143.053(c) of the Local Government Code. 321 S.W.2d at 286; see also TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODEE § 143.053(c). 9 The 120–hour rule is now codified at section 143.052(c) of the Local Government Code. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODEE § 143.052(c) (“If the department head suspends a fire fighter or police officer, the department head shall, within 120 hours after the hour of suspension, file a written statement with the commission giving the reasons for the suspension. The department head shall immediately deliver a copy of the statement in person to the suspended fire fighter or police officer.”) 10 The 180–day rule is codified at section 143.052(h) of the Local Government Code. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODEE § 143.052(h) (“In the original written statement and charges and in any hearing conducted under this chapter, the department head may not complain of an act that occurred earlier than the 180th day preceding the date the department head suspends the fire fighter or police officer.”). 11 We have recognized the Code's strict requirements in other contexts, stating that “[t]he full performance of all conditions established by the civil service laws is an essential prerequisite to the jurisdiction of the removing body over the subject matter of the removal of an officer.”