Clark, 197 S.W.3d 314, 324 (Tex.2006). 36 Id. at 320 (citing Brady v. Fourteenth Court of Appeals, 795 S.W.2d 712, 715 (Tex.1990) (“[s]tatutes are given a construction consistent with constitutional requirements, when possible, because the legislature is presumed to have intended compliance with [the constitution]”), and TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.021(1) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that ... compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended....”)). 37 Id. at 318 n. 5 (“The Legislature's use of the phrase ‘arbitration panel’ is difficult to explain in the context of appeals to individual independent hearing examiners under Section 143.1016, since the hearing examiner, not an arbitration panel, provides a final decision.