The fire fighter or police officer and the department head, or their designees, may agree on one of the seven neutral arbitrators on the list. If they do not agree within five working days after the date they received the list, each party or the party's designee shall alternate striking a name from the list and the name remaining is the hearing examiner. The parties or their designees shall agree on a date for the hearing.”). 10 Id. § 143.003(2) (“ ‘Department head’ means the chief or head of a fire or police department or that person's equivalent, regardless of the name or title used.”). 11 Id. § 143.052(c) (“If the department head suspends a fire fighter or police officer, the department head shall, within 120 hours after the hour of suspension, file a written statement with the commission giving the reasons for the suspension. The department head shall immediately deliver a copy of the statement in person to the suspended fire fighter or police officer.”). 12 Id. § 143.003(3) (“ ‘Director’ means the director of fire fighters' and police officers' civil service.”). 13 Id. § 143.1015(k). 14 Id. § 143.101(a) (“Except as otherwise provided, this subchapter [G, containing sections 143.101–.135, including 143.1015] applies only to a municipality with