Sup.Ct. J. 866 (May 16, 2008) (granted on motion for rehearing); 51 Tex. Sup.Ct. J. 180 (Dec. 7, 2007) (prior disposition). 19 See supra note 14; compareTEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE §§ 143.053(a) and .052(a) (“This section does not apply to a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more.”), with§ 143.057. 20 TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 143.057(j). 21 Id. § 143.101(a) (providing that subchapter G, which includes 143.1016, applies only to a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more). 22 197 S.W.3d 314, 317 n. 4 (Tex.2006) (“Section 143.1016 was modeled on the language of