As discussed below, we find the definition of “complainant” in a subsequently enacted statute. Nevertheless, given the relationship between the two statutes, we apply the rule stated in L & M-Surco. 8 Texas Local Government Code section 143.312(b)(1) also contains the identical definition of “complainant.” TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. . § 143.312(b)(1) (Vernon 1999). The subchapter of which the section is a part applies to municipalities with populations of 460,000 or more that operate under a city manager form of government. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. . § 143.301 (Vernon 1999). 9 Texas Local Government Code section 143.312(g) contains a similar provision prohibiting interrogation “based on a complaint by a complainant who is not a fire fighter or a police officer unless the complainant verifies the complaint in writing before a public officer who is authorized by law to take statements under oath.” TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. . § 143.312(g) (Vernon 1999). 10 The Bill File is available from the Texas State Library and Archives Commission. 11 We also note that adopting appellees' interpretation would result in an officer's being disciplined based on another officer's hearsay characterization