We express no opinion as to the extent our analysis might have implications for municipalities not directly governed by subchapter D. Cf. City of Houston v. Clark, 197 S.W.3d 314, 317 n. 4 (Tex.2006). 7 Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 143.052(b); see id. § 143.051. 8 Id. § 143.052(c); see id. § 143.057(a) (referring to “the letter of disciplinary action”); City of DeSoto v. White, 288 S.W.3d 389, 392–93 & n. 3 (Tex.2009) (observing that the “written statement” referenced in section 143.052 and section 143.057(a)'s “letter of disciplinary action” “appear to refer to the same document”). 9 Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 143.052(e). 10 Id. § 143.052(f). 11 See id. §§ 143.052(d) (“The copy of the written statement [given to the officer] must inform the suspended ... officer that if the person wants to appeal to the commission, the person must file a written appeal with the commission within 10 days after the date the person receives the copy of the statement.”), .057(a) (“In addition to the other notice requirements prescribed by this chapter, ... the letter of disciplinary action ... issued to a ... police officer must state that in an appeal of an indefinite suspension, [or] a suspension ... the appealing ... police officer may elect to appeal to an