We have held that “[w]hen a statute appeals and remand the case to the district court for further lacks an express limitations period, courts look to analogous proceedings consistent with this opinion. causes of action for which an express limitations period is available either by statute or by case law.” 51 Here, the parties Parallel Citations disagree as to whether a deadline for appeal is jurisdictional or in the nature of limitations, and we need not resolve that 29 IER Cases 1087, 52 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 1171 Footnotes 1 TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE Chapter 143, §§ 143.001–.363. 2 Id. § § 143.057(j) (“A district court may hear an appeal of a hearing examiner's award only on the grounds that the arbitration panel was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means.”), 143.1016(j) (same for cities with a population of 1.5 million or more). © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 5 City of Pasadena v. Smith, 292 S.W.3d 14 (2009) 29 IER Cases 1087, 52 Tex. Sup. Ct.