White argued from the start that the hearing examiner was without jurisdiction, at which time the examiner offered an abatement. We see nothing in the Code preventing a hearing examiner from informing the police officer or fire fighter of the appellate limitations at the start of the hearing, so as to avoid this type of situation. We also note that the Code grants the hearing examiner discretion in conducting the hearing. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODEE § 143.010(g) (“the commission shall conduct the hearing fairly and impartially as prescribed by this chapter and shall render a just and fair decision”); § 143.057(f) (“the hearing examiner has the same duties and powers as the commission”). End of Document © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 10 City of Keller v. Wilson, 168 S.W.3d 802 (2005) 48 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 848 would be the result. Vernon's Ann.Texas Const.