Subsection 2.209(a) including the release. states that “[a]n agreement modifying a contract within this chapter needs no consideration to be binding.” 16 The court El Paso, by contrast, contends that the court of appeals of appeals concluded that this subsection imposes a duty of erred by applying the UCC's obligation of good faith to the formation or procurement of the final release.