See generally TEX. LOC. invokes the Civil Service Commission appellate process. See GOV'T CODEE §§ 143.001–.363. As a comparison, section generally id. at 951. In Bender, the question was “whether 143.052(e) provides that the letter of disciplinary action a civil service commission's jurisdiction has been invoked provided to the officer “must point out each civil service under section 143.010(b) of the Texas Local Government rule alleged to have been violated ... and must describe Code if a fire fighter's or police officer's notice of appeal the alleged acts.” Id. § 143.052(e). Subsection (f) provides fails to allege the basis of the appeal.” Id. Section 143.010(b) the remedy: “If the department head does not specifically provides: point out in the written statement the act or acts of the ... police officer that allegedly violated the civil service rules, The appeal must include the basis the commission shall promptly reinstate the person.” Id. § for the appeal and a request for © 2015 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 6 City of DeSoto v. White, 288 S.W.3d 389 (2009) 29 IER Cases 555, 52 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 893 a commission hearing.