All reasonable presumptions are indulged in favor of the award, and none against it.’ ”) (quoting City of San Antonio v. McKenzie Constr. Co., 136 Tex. 315, 150 S.W.2d 989, 996 (1941)). 43 TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 143.057(f). 44 See, e.g., id.§§ 143.010 and 143.051–.054. 45 Id. § 143.057(f). 46 Id.§ 143.010(g). 47 Cf. § 143.052(f) (“If the department head does not specifically point out in the written statement the act or acts of the fire fighter or police officer that allegedly violated the civil service rules, the commission shall promptly reinstate the person.”); see also§ 143.1015(j) (“In any hearing relating to the appeal or review of an action of the department head that affects a fire fighter or police officer, the department head shall have the burden of proof. The department head is required to prove the allegations contained in the written statement, and the department head is restricted to the written statement and charges, which may not be amended.”). 48 263 S.W.3d 80, 85 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2006). 49 See City of Weslaco v. Lucio, 2008 WL 5275244, 2008 Tex.App. LEXIS 9540 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi–Edinburg Dec. 22, 2008); City of Waco v.