See Houston would be denied to existing projects even though they too play Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Houston Chronicle, 798 S.W.2d 580, a role in the State's economic development. Accordingly, we 585 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1990, writ denied); see agree with Petitioners' construction of the statute. also TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.022 (“A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made [29] Our next step is to determine whether this construction retroactive.”). Because section 481.143 does not expressly renders the statute retroactive, thereby invoking the or impliedly indicate that it has a retroactive effect, the City presumption against retroactivity.