The letter must also state that if the ... police officer elects to appeal to a hearing examiner, the person waives all rights to appeal to a district court except as provided by Subsection (j).”). 12 Id. §§ 143.010(b), (g), .053. 13 Id. § 143.053(c). 14 Id. § 143.010(g); see also id. § 143.053(d) (“The commission may deliberate the decision in closed session but may not consider evidence that was not presented at the hearing.”). 15 Id. § 143.010(g). 16 Id. § 143.053(e)(1). 17 Id. § 143.053(e)(2), (f); see City of Waco v.