The department head shall immediately deliver a copy of the statement in person to the suspended fire fighter or police officer.”). 12 Id. § 143.003(3) (“ ‘Director’ means the director of fire fighters' and police officers' civil service.”). 13 Id. § 143.1015(k). 14 Id. § 143.101(a) (“Except as otherwise provided, this subchapter [G, containing sections 143.101–.135, including 143.1015] applies only to a municipality with a population of 1.5 million or more.”); (b) (“Except as otherwise provided, the provisions of Subchapters A–F apply to each municipality covered under this subchapter.”). 15 According to the 2000 United States census, the population of the City of Pasadena was 141,674. See U.S. Census Bureau, “Pasadena city, Texas QuickLinks”, http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/48/4856000lk. html, http://factfinder.census.gov/servlet/QTTable? _bm =y&-qr_name=DEC_