Delgado, 95 S.W.3d 234, 238 (Tex.2002) ( “[W]e have long held that ‘an award of arbitrators upon matters submitted to them is given the same effect as the judgment of a court of last resort. All reasonable presumptions are indulged in favor of the award, and none against it.’ ”) (quoting City of San Antonio v. McKenzie Constr. Co., 136 Tex. 315, 150 S.W.2d 989, 996 (1941)). 43 TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 143.057(f). 44 See, e.g., id.§§ 143.010 and 143.051–.054. 45 Id. § 143.057(f). 46 Id.§ 143.010(g). 47 Cf. § 143.052(f) (“If the department head does not specifically point out in the written statement the act or acts of the fire fighter or police officer that allegedly violated the civil service rules, the commission shall promptly reinstate the person.”); see also§ 143.1015(j) (“In any hearing relating to the appeal or review of an action of the department head that affects a fire fighter or police officer, the department head shall have the burden of proof.