Amicus curiae, the Texas State Association of Fire Fighters, confirms that fire fighters have a “strong desire ... to appeal ... to independent hearing examiners ... rather than to civil service commissions whose members are appointed solely by the cities' chief executives.” Brief of Texas State Association of Fire Fighters as Amicus Curiae Supporting Respondent at 2. 9 TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 143.057(d) (“If the appealing fire fighter or police officer chooses to appeal to a hearing examiner, the fire fighter or police officer and the department head, or their designees, shall first attempt to agree on the selection of an impartial hearing examiner. If the parties do not agree on the selection of a hearing examiner on or within 10 days after the date the appeal is filed, the director shall immediately request a list of seven qualified neutral arbitrators from the American Arbitration Association or the Federal Mediation and Conciliation Service, or their successors in function. The fire fighter or police officer and the department head, or their designees, may agree on one of the seven neutral arbitrators on the list. If they do not agree within five working days after the date they received the list, each party or the party's designee shall alternate striking a name from the list and the name remaining is the hearing examiner. The parties or their designees shall agree on a date for the hearing.”). 10 Id. § 143.003(2) (“ ‘Department head’ means the chief or head of a fire or police department or that person's equivalent, regardless of the name or title used.”). 11 Id. § 143.052(c) (“If the department head suspends a fire fighter or police officer, the department head shall, within 120