McGruder, Michael Anthony
[…] State, No. 13-13-00253-CR (Tex. App. Corpus Christi, Jan. 23, 2014, pet. granted PD-0306-14, under submission), State v. Baker, 12-12-00092-CR (Tex. App. Tyler 10-16-2013, pet. ref.’d)(mem. op., not designated for publication)(defendant in jet ski accident told by officer that law required him to get warrantless blood draw). 8 Having to Follow the Law Section 724.012(b) of the Transportation Code reads: A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of a person’s breath or blood under any of the following circumstances… and the person refuses the officer's request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily:…. (3) at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or receives reliable information from a credible source that the person:… (B) on two or more occasions, has been previously convicted of or placed on community supervision for an offense under Section 49.04, 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065, Penal Code….(c) The peace officer shall designate the type of specimen to be taken. TEX. TRANSP. CODE §724.012(b).