Jeremiah Trombly v. Department of the Air Force
[…] B. Trombly’s Petition for Review Failed to Name or Serve the Texas Workforce Commission as a Necessary Party. Texas Labor Code § 212.206 - Commission Considered Party to Judicial Review; Notice of Petition states in pertinent part that: “(a) The commission is considered a party to any judicial action involving a final decision of the commission…(b)“A petition to bring an action under this subchapter must be served on: (1) a member of the commission; or (2) a person designated by the commission.” (AF APPX. 3). Section 212.201 (b) provides that “[e]ach other 15 party to the proceeding before the commission must be made a defendant in an action under this subchapter.” (AF APPX. 3). On its face, Trombly’s Petition for Review demonstrates that he did not comply with Section 212.206 as the TWC was not named as a party, nor served as required, according to Trombly’s own certificate of service. (See AF APPX 1, CR 05).