Jeremiah Trombly v. Department of the Air Force
[…] It is undisputed that on September 26, 2014, Trombly filed a Petition for Review of a decision issued by the TWC on August 12, 2014. (AF APPX 1, CR 4). Trombly provided a copy of the Petition to the Air Force, but did not serve the TWC. (AF APPX 1, CR 5). On October 9, 2014, the 198th Judicial District Court, citing Texas Labor Code Chapter 212, dismissed Trombly’s Petition as untimely filed and not for serving all the necessary parties, thereby depriving the Court of jurisdiction. (AF APPX 1, CR 10). 12 A. Trombly’s Petition for Review Was 17 Days Too Late. Texas Labor Code § 212.201(a) states: “A party aggrieved by a final decision of the commission may obtain judicial review of the decision by bringing an action in a court of competent jurisdiction for review of the decision against the commission on or after the date on which the decision is final, and not later than the 14th day after that date.” According to Trombly’s Petition for Review (AF APPX 1, CR 4), TWC issued its decision on or about August 12, 2014. TWC’s decision became final 14 days thereafter, on August 26, 2014. Accordingly, Trombly’s deadline to file the Petition for Review expired September 9, 2014. Trombly did not file