Jeremiah Trombly v. Department of the Air Force
[…] Deitch, 855 S.W. 2d 104, 105 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1993, no writ) (“absent bad faith or fraud, settlement negotiations between a plaintiff and defendant do not constitute a waiver of the defendant’s right to assert the statute of limitations.”). The District Court’s decision to dismiss Trombly’s Petition for Review for failure to meet the 14-day deadline should therefore be affirmed. B. Trombly’s Petition for Review Failed to Name or Serve the Texas Workforce Commission as a Necessary Party. Texas Labor Code § 212.206 - Commission Considered Party to Judicial Review; Notice of Petition states in pertinent part that: “(a) The commission is considered a party to any judicial action involving a final decision of the commission…(b)“A petition to bring an action under this subchapter must be served on: (1) a member of the commission; or (2) a person designated by the commission.” (AF APPX. 3). Section 212.201 (b) provides that “[e]ach other 15 party to the proceeding before the commission must be made a defendant in an action under this subchapter.” (AF APPX. 3).