appellate jurisdiction is proper, the appeal must be dismissed. Brashear v. Victoria
[…] pleading sought declaratory relief and included a claim for attorney’s fees pursuant
to section 37.009 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See generally
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (West 2015) (stating that in a
declaratory judgment proceeding “the court may award costs and reasonable and
necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just”). Corinthian Point answered
and filed a counterclaim wherein Corinthian Point sought declaratory relief,
damages based on O’Brien’s alleged deed restriction violations, attorney’s fees and
court costs pursuant to section 37.009 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
Code, and attorney’s fees pursuant to Texas Property Code sections 5.006(a) and
209.008. See id.; Tex. Prop. Code Ann. §§ 5.006(a) (“In an action based on breach
of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, the court shall allow to a
prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to
the party’s costs and claim.”), 209.008(a) (providing that when proper notice is
2
given, a property owners’ association may collect reimbursement of reasonable
attorney’s fees and other reasonable costs incurred by the association for enforcing
restrictions, the bylaws, or rules of the association) (West 2014).