Billy C. Whitfield and Carolyn Whitfield v. Charles Thomas Ondrej
[…] Cade forecloses claims such as those by Plaintiffs that allege that a facially apparent error can be inherently undiscoverable and toll the statute of limitations, as follows: “Today we expressly hold what we have suggested for almost half a century: Plainly obvious and material omissions in an unambiguous deed charge parties with irrebuttable notice for limitations purposes. . . . Property Code section 13.002—“[a]n instrument that is properly recorded in the proper county is . . . notice to all persons of the existence of the instrument”—provides all persons, including the grantor, with notice of the deed’s contents as well. . . . Because section 13.002 imposes notice of a deed’s existence, it would be fanciful to conclude that an injury stemming from a plainly evident mutual mistake in the deed’s contents would be inherently