Mireles, Nicholas Jared
[…] LaPorte v. State, 840 at 415. This Court’s decision in LaPorte is, of course, consistent with the plain language in the prefatory phrases in both § 3.03 (a) and (b), which provide for the scope of the applicability of § 3.03, when or if, respectively, “the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode. . . .” There is no question in this case that “the accused [was] found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode.” Likewise, and contrary 6 Subsection (b) requires a cumulated sentence for an offense committed by a prison inmate, and subsection (c) prohibits stacking a prison sentence onto a suspended sentence.