Mireles, Nicholas Jared
[…] Contrary to the court of appeals holding, nothing in § 3.03 even suggests, much less states, that suspended sentences in a case where “the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action” are not within the scope of § 3.03 but are within the scope of Article 42.08. The court of appeals decision interpreted § 3.03 in a way that writes language into the statue not provided by the legislature and is contrary to this Court’s decision in LaPorte that § 3.03 acts as a limitation to Article 42.08 any time “the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action.” In reaching this extra-textual interpretation of § 3.03, the court of appeals has not only misconstrued and misinterpreted § 3.03, but has also done so in way that is contrary to this Court’s holdings in LaPorte, Green, and Pettigrew.