Mireles, Nicholas Jared
[…] This Court should additionally grant review pursuant to TEX. R. APP. P. 66.3 (c) and (d) because the court of appeals decision appears not only to have misconstrued a state statute, § 3.03, but has also done so in a way that conflicts with this Court’s decisions in LaPorte v. State, 840 S.W.2d 412, 415 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992), Green v. State, 706 S.W.2d 653 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986), and Pettigrew v. State, 48 S.W.3d 769, 772 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001), which together hold that § 3.03 is a limitation on a trial court’s general power under TEX. CODE. CRIM. PRO. ART. 42.08 to cumulate sentences “imposed or suspended” when “the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action” and that the general references to “punishment” or “sentence” in a statute do not include a suspended or probated sentence.