Mireles, Nicholas Jared
[…] At the very least, these issues present an important issue of state law that should be directly decided by this Court. The court of appeals decision in this case cannot be reconciled with prior decisions of this Court with respect to the interpretation of § 3.03. Discretionary review is proper. In its opinion, the court of appeals held. “[i]f “sentence” does not include community supervision, as appellant vigorously argues, then we cannot perceive how Section 3.03 would ever apply to his case. By default, the trial court’s authority to stack would be governed by Article 42.08.” Addressing this holding in the motion for rehearing, Appellant argued that because § 3.03 governs cumulation orders in all cases within the scope of § 3.03 (which includes any case and all cases in which “the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action”), the only authority given to a trial 13 court is to cumulate the sentence, which does not include an order suspending a sentence, and that nothing in § 3.03 grants a trial court authority to cumulate the suspended portion of a sentence in such instances.