in Re Texas Alliance of Energy, AKA Texas Alliance of Energy Producers Workers' Compensation Self-Insured Group Trust
[…] Relator brought the lack of subject matter jurisdiction to the attention of the trial court through a plea to the jurisdiction and a motion to dismiss. The trial court abused its discretion by failing to dismiss those claims over which the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction. Crawford, 458 S.W.3d at 926-7. Regarding the issue of whether Bennett timely filed a petition for judicial review of the 2014 Appeals Panel decision, section 410.252(a) of the Texas Labor Code provides, as follows: A party may seek judicial review by filing suit not later than the 45th day after the date on which the division mailed the party the decision of the appeals panel. For purposes of this section, the mailing date is considered to be the fifth day after the date the decision of the appeals panel was filed with the division. Tex. Labor Code § 410.252(a). The 2014 Appeals Panel determined that Bennett is not entitled to SIBs for the seventh through the nineteenth compensable quarters. 10 Bennett had to file suit challenging the 2014 Appeals Panel decision by January 26, 2015. See id.; see also Tex. R. Civ.