IN RE TEXAS ALLIANCE OF ENERGY, AKA TEXAS ALLIANCE OF
[…] has been given an opportunity to replead, but he continues to assert unexhausted
claims. Relator brought the lack of subject matter jurisdiction to the attention of the
trial court through a plea to the jurisdiction and a motion to dismiss. The trial court
abused its discretion by failing to dismiss those claims over which the trial court
lacked subject matter jurisdiction. Crawford, 458 S.W.3d at 926-7.
Regarding the issue of whether Bennett timely filed a petition for judicial
review of the 2014 Appeals Panel decision, section 410.252(a) of the Texas Labor
Code provides, as follows:
A party may seek judicial review by filing suit not later than the 45th
day after the date on which the division mailed the party the decision
of the appeals panel. For purposes of this section, the mailing date is
considered to be the fifth day after the date the decision of the appeals
panel was filed with the division.
Tex. Labor Code § 410.252(a). The 2014 Appeals Panel determined that Bennett is
not entitled to SIBs for the seventh through the nineteenth compensable quarters.
10
Bennett had to file suit challenging the 2014 Appeals Panel decision by January
26, 2015. See id.; see also Tex. R. Civ.