ACCEPTED
[…] Penny, the Appellee, cites only
one case in her brief. In that case, Bushell v. Dean, 803 S.W.2d 711, 712 (Tex. 1991), the
Appellee complains of the timeliness of Appellant raising the issue of unjust enrichment. The
entire controversy here is about unjust enrichment of the former wife who voluntarily waived any
claim to the retirement benefits of Larry Ray Tiner, deceased, and now receives such benefits.
Appellee does not question, distinguish or counter the authorities cited in Gardner’s brief. Instead,
Appellee’s brief is devoted to the proposition that, under the Texas Family Code, §9.302(e)
provides that this section “does not apply to the disposition of a beneficial interest in the retirement
benefit or other financial plan of a public retirement system as defined by §802.001, Government
Code. Nowhere in Appellee’s brief does she address the federal law cases concerning waiver by
a former spouse after a divorce. The Texas Supreme Court in Keen v. Weaver, 121 SW3d 721
(2005), cert denied held that (i) ERISA expressly preempted application of the Texas