Troy Luther Williams v. State
[…] This is a clear violation of the law and the trial court erred in overruling appellant’s objection. 25 POINT OF ERROR NUMBER ONE THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN REFUSING TO GIVE A JURY INSTRUCTION IN THE PUNISHMENT CHARGE ON RELEASE IN A SAFE PLACE IN ACCORDANCE WITH V.T.C.A. PENAL CODE, SEC. 20.04(D). Aggravated kidnapping is normally a first degree felony. However, if the evidence shows that the defendant released the victim in a safe place, the level of the offense is reduced to a second degree felony. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 20.04(d) provides the following: “(d) At the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may raise the issue as to whether he voluntarily released the victim in a safe place. If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree.” During the charge conference at the conclusion of the punishment phase of the trial, the court explained its reasoning for not instructing the jury on “release in a safe place”: “THE COURT: Back on the record, case at trial State versus Troy Luther Williams.