in Re Jeanette B. Davidson, Individually and as Independent of the Estate of Gary L. Davidson
[…] Relator fails to set forth in this request for mandamus how Relator is 1) an heir; 2) a devisee; 3) spouse; 4) creditor; 5) having a property right in, or claim against the estate being administered. No claim was ever tendered against the estate in accordance with the respective Texas Probate Code sections regarding claim presentment. Relator was not a party entitled to citation under the Texas Probate Code and was not entitled to any type of notice regarding the hearing on probate of the will. Texas Probate Code § 145(h) states that “When an independent administration has been created, and the order appointing an independent executor has been entered by the county court, and the inventory, appraisement, and list aforesaid has 4 been filed by the executor and approved by the county court or an affidavit in lieu of the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims has been filed by the executor, as long as the estate is represented by an independent executor, further action of any nature shall not be had in the county court except where this Code specifically and explicitly provides for some action in the county court.” This Honorable Court previously addressed the issue of what constitutes a final appealable order in In Re Estate of Wooten. Case No. 12-10-00276-CV (Tex.App.—Tyler 2012).