Humana Insurance Company v. Dolores Mueller
[…] B. Is the decision of the Court correct in light of the decision of the Texas Supreme Court in Brown & Gay Engineering, Inc. v. Olivares? ______________________________________________________________________________ Humana Ins. Co. vs. Mueller, Appellee’s Motion for Rehearing - p. 1 of 6 ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES A. INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR AND JURISDICTION While the opinion of the Court deals with HUMANA’s status as an agent of SAHA, it does not address the question of whether HUMANA was an independent contractor. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE Sec. 101.001(2) defines "employee" to mean “a person, including an officer or agent, who is in the paid service of a governmental unit by competent authority, but does not include an independent contractor, an agent or employee of an independent contractor . . . ” The Court’s opinion assumes that HUMANA is an “agent” rather than an independent contractor. However, this is inconsistent with HUMANA’s position. HUMANA, like Brown & Gay Engineering, has stated that it is not seeking “official” immunity, but “governmental” immunity.