Peter G. Milne, P.C., Peter G. Milne, Individually, and Healy, Milne & Associates, P.C. v. Val Ryan and Joy Ryan
[…] Id. at Answer to Interrog. No. 4. Thus, not only are the class members “presently ascertainable” — they have been identified. Cf. Bailey, 83 S.W.3d at 840. !15 3. Assuming Appellants have standing, did the trial court abuse its discretion by certifying Appellees’ claims of unconscionable conduct when Hicks had been expressly ordered not to provide the enjoined services for a fee? The Texas Deceptive Trade Practice Act expressly provides that a consumer may recover damages for an unconscionable action or course of action that is the producing cause of damages. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.45(a)(3) (West 2015). An unconscionable action or course of conduct is any “act or practice that, to a consumer’s detriment, takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability, experience or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair degree.” Id. at § 17.45(5)(a). To prove an unconscionable action or course of action, a plaintiff must show that the defendant “took advantage of his lack of knowledge and that the resulting unfairness was glaringly noticeable, flagrant, complete and unmitigated.” Insurance Co. of N. Am. v.