Emory Powitzky Jr. v. Tilson Custom Homes, A/K/A Tilson Home Corporation
[…] Specifically, Powitzky asserts that he produced more than a scintilla of evidence to establish an exception to the statute of repose pursuant to section 16.009(e)(3) of the civil practice and remedies code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.009(e)(3) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). We disagree. A. Applicable Law The Texas Legislature adopted a statute of repose to apply in the construction context. See id. § 16.009. It requires a plaintiff to file suit “against a person who constructs or repairs an improvement to real property not later than 10 years after the substantial completion of the improvement in an action arising out of a . . . deficiency in the construction or repair of the improvement.” Id. § 16.009(a). The purpose of the statute of repose is to eliminate “unlimited time liability” against contractors. Cf. Galbraith Eng’g Consultants, Inc. v.