Emory Powitzky Jr. v. Tilson Custom Homes, A/K/A Tilson Home Corporation
[…] Once a defendant establishes that the statute of repose applies, as in this case, the plaintiff has the burden to prove the existence of a fact question on one of the exceptions under section 16.009(e) to defeat summary judgment. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.009(e)(3); see also Preston Oaks Crossing Condo. Ass’n v. 4 Preston Oaks Crossing Joint Venture, No. 05-96-00631-CV, 1998 WL 102973, at *5 (Tex. App.—Dallas Mar. 11, 1998, no pet.) (mem. op.) (discussing the non-movant’s burden of proof when asserting an exception to the statute of repose as a defense to summary judgment). Section 16.009(e)(3) provides an exception to the statute of repose when the plaintiff can establish that the defendant’s actions were “based on wilful misconduct or fraudulent concealment in connection with the performance of the construction or repair.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.009(e)(3); Ryland Grp., Inc. v. Hood, 924 S.W.2d 120, 121 (Tex. 1996). Both fraudulent concealment and wilful misconduct require a showing of actual knowledge.