Court of Appeals
[…] Polk County, Texas
Trial Cause No. 22483 (Count 1 and 2)
________________________________________________________ _____________
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Rudy Trujillo Dimas appeals from a jury trial that resulted in his conviction
of a third-degree felony and a Class A misdemeanor for assaulting A.W., 1 a
member of his family. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01 (West Supp. 2014).
Under the felony count, count one, the jury found that on or about May 8, 2012,
1
To protect the privacy of the witnesses that testified to Dimas’s assault,
they are identified with their initials. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime
victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s
dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”).
1
Dimas assaulted A.W. by impeding her normal breathing. See id. § 22.01(b)(2)(B).
Under the misdemeanor count, count two, the jury found that on or about the same
date, Dimas assaulted A.W. by kicking, biting, or punching her, or by pulling her
hair. See id. § 22.01(b).