Court of Appeals
[…] Following the altercation that ensued in the house, Dimas went into the living
room after A.W. told him that she was going to go to the bathroom. When A.W.
heard Dimas fall, she fled the house. As she was running away, she called the
police. However, Dimas caught her, and in the ensuing altercation, Dimas and
A.W. fought, rolled on the ground, and he choked her.
A person commits the offense of assault if the person “intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person’s
spouse[.]” Id. § 22.01(a)(1). An assault under section 22.01(a)(1) of the Texas
Penal Code is elevated to a third degree felony if the victim is “a person whose
relationship to or association with the defendant is described by Section
3
71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code,” and “the offense is committed by
intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly impeding the normal breathing or
circulation of the blood of the person by applying pressure to the person’s throat or
neck or by blocking the person’s nose or mouth[.]” Id. § 22.01(b)(2)(B).
The Family Code sections referenced in section 22.01(b)(2) of the Penal
Code describe relationships that include a “family” relationship or a relationship
that exists based on the victim’s status as a member of the defendant’s
“household.” See Tex. Fam.