IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. STEPHEN B. TYLER
[…] I, § 15 (“The right of trial by
jury shall remain inviolate. The [l]egislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to
regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency.”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
art. 1.12 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“The right of trial by jury shall remain
inviolate.”); Hobbs v. State, 298 S.W.3d 193, 197 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (“A defendant
has an absolute right to a jury trial.”). Subject to the conditions of the Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure, a criminal defendant also has the right to waive a jury trial. See TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.14(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“The defendant
in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law except
that a defendant in a capital felony case may waive the right of trial by jury only in the
manner permitted by Article 1.13(b) of this code.”). Further, when a criminal defendant
pleads guilty, he waives several constitutional rights, such as the right to a trial by jury.
Davison v. State, 405 S.W.3d 682, 686 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Ex parte Zantos-Cuebas,
429 S.W.3d 83, 88 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.).