IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. STEPHEN B. TYLER
[…] either upon or without evidence, at the discretion of the court.” [TEX.
CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 27.14 (a) (West, Westlaw through 2015
R.S.)]. This is the Court’s authority to allow Defendant to waive a
jury (without consent of the State) and proceed with punishment to
be assessed by the Court.
2. Article 1.13(a) [TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.13(a) (West,
Westlaw through 2015 R.S.)] cited by the State requiring the consent
of the attorney representing the State to the Defendant’s plea of
guilty is in direct conflict with Article 27.14(a) stated above and does
not apply to misdemeanor offenses. Article 1.13(a) states in the
pertinent part that “. . . to waive the right of trial by jury . . . the waiver
must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court . .
. .” (underline added for emphasis). Article 27.14(a) states in the
pertinent part that “. . . the defendant or his counsel may waive a jury
. . . .” (underline added for emphasis). These statutes are in direct
and clear conflict since Article 27.14(a) indicates that the waiver may