IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. STEPHEN B. TYLER
[…] 19
VIII. CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS
Lopez contends that the State has no constitutional right to a jury trial. The
respondent further contends that allowing the State to demand a jury trial deprives Lopez
of his right to a speedy trial and effectively deprives him of his right to plead guilty.
A criminal defendant has the right to a trial by jury. U.S. CONST. amend. VI (“In all
criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an
impartial jury of the State and district . . . .”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15 (“The right of trial by
jury shall remain inviolate. The [l]egislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to
regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency.”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
art. 1.12 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“The right of trial by jury shall remain
inviolate.”); Hobbs v. State, 298 S.W.3d 193, 197 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (“A defendant
has an absolute right to a jury trial.”). Subject to the conditions of the Texas Code of