IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. STEPHEN B. TYLER
[…] of one and the same law. Jones v. State, 396 S.W.3d 558, 561–62 (Tex. Crim. App.
2013); Azeez v. State, 248 S.W.3d 182, 192 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); see Peraza v. State,
PD-0100-15, __ S.W.3d __, __, 2015 WL 3988926, at *9 (Tex. Crim. App. July 1, 2015).
When one statute deals with a subject in comprehensive terms, and another deals with a
portion of the same subject in a more definite way, the specific rule prevails over the more
general provision, absent contrary legislative intent. Azeez, 248 S.W.3d at 192; see also
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.026(b) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“If the conflict
between the general provision and the special or local provision is irreconcilable, the
special or local provision prevails as an exception to the general provision . . . .”).
It is our duty to harmonize all of the statutory provisions and give full effect to each
if it is possible to do so under the established rules of statutory construction. Postell v.
State, 693 S.W.2d 462, 464 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (en banc); Cuellar v. State, 521
13