United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402, 80 S.Ct. 788, 4 L.Ed.2d 824 (1960). 19 Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 378, 86 S.Ct. 836, 15 L.Ed.2d 815 (1966). 20 TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ch. 46B, subch. A–C. 21 See TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.003(a)(1) & (2) (“A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have ... sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or ... a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.”). 22 TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.024 §§ (1)(C) & (4) (emphasis added). (Section 4 of Article 46B.024 was amended in 2011, after the appellant's trial, and presently reads: “the degree of impairment resulting from the mental illness or mental retardation, if existent, and the specific impact on the defendant's capacity to engage with counsel in a reasonable and rational manner.” Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., ch. 822, § 7, p. 1897, eff. Sept. 1, 2011.). See Morris v.