Oklahoma, 517 U.S. 348, 354, 116 S.Ct. 1373, 134 L.Ed.2d 498 (1996) (“We have repeatedly and consistently recognized that ‘the criminal trial of an incompetent defendant violates due process.’ ”) (quoting Medina v. California, 505 U.S. 437, 453, 112 S.Ct. 2572, 120 L.Ed.2d 353 (1992)). 17 Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 171, 95 S.Ct. 896, 43 L.Ed.2d 103 (1975). 18 Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402, 80 S.Ct. 788, 4 L.Ed.2d 824 (1960). 19 Pate v. Robinson, 383 U.S. 375, 378, 86 S.Ct. 836, 15 L.Ed.2d 815 (1966). 20 TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ch. 46B, subch. A–C. 21 See TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.003(a)(1) & (2) (“A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have ... sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or ... a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.”). 22 TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.024 §§ (1)(C) & (4) (emphasis added).