note was without prejudice. See Ham v. Stephens, No. 01-15-00036-CV, 2015 WL
[…] In his petition, Turner alleged that department policy required the employees
of the Department of Criminal Justice to pack, inventory, secure and return inmate-
owned property. He complained in his petition that the theft of his property arose
6
from the negligence of Delgado, Garland, and Harris to implement and perform
their obligations based on the policies of the Department of Criminal Justice.
Turner pled that the officers’ conduct, which resulted in the loss of his property,
was subject to the prison grievance system. See generally Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §
501.008 (West 2012). However, “[a] remedy provided by the grievance system is
the exclusive administrative remedy available to an inmate for a claim for relief
against the department that arises while the inmate is housed in a facility operated
by the department[.]” Id.
In our opinion, the trial court reasonably viewed Turner’s petition as
alleging claims against the officers that related to their acts as employees of the
Department of Criminal Justice. As such, the trial court’s interpretation that