NUMBER 13-14-00123-CR
[…] the legislative intent of section 2(b).”).
B. Discussion
Lara argues that his custodial statements should have been suppressed because
(1) the State failed to obtain an effective waiver of Lara’s Miranda rights before the
statements were made, and (2) the statements were not made voluntarily, knowingly, and
intelligently since the interrogators allegedly coerced him. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 38.22, § 2; Miranda, 384 U.S. at 444.
It is Lara’s main argument that the State failed to obtain Lara’s waiver before the
custodial statements were made. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 2(b)
(providing that custodial statements can be used against a defendant only if “the accused,
prior to and during the making of the statement, knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily
waived the rights set out in the warning prescribed by Subsection (a) of this section”).
Lara argues that he did not sign an explicit waiver until the end of the interview and on
the statement itself. Lara believes this signifies that the State took a “question first, warn
later” approach, a method that has been condemned by the United States Supreme
9
Court. See Missouri v.