NUMBER 13-14-00123-CR
[…] law-to-fact questions that turn on an evaluation of credibility and demeanor. See Amador,
221 S.W.3d at 673. The trial court’s determination of whether a statement is given
voluntarily is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See Sosa v. State, 769 S.W.2d 909,
916 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989) (en banc).
Under section 38.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a written statement
made as the result of a custodial interrogation is not admissible against a defendant
unless that statement meets certain criteria. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22,
§ 2. In addition to being informed of his Miranda rights, section 38.22 requires that the
defendant, “prior to and during the making of the statement, knowingly, intelligently, and
voluntarily” waive his rights. Id.; see Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 444 (1966). “A
statement is involuntary . . . only if there was official, coercive conduct of such a nature
that any statement obtained thereby was unlikely to have been the product of an