ACCEPTED
[…] and/or strike that portion of Luis’ brief (See, Brief for Appellee, pg.13, Tex. R. App. P. 38).
REPLY TO APPELLEE’S RESPONSE, IF ANY, TO APPELLANT’S ISSUE NO. 1:
The provisions of Tex. Fam. Code §105.002(c), §153.009(d) and repealed §153.008
are harmonious and not inapplicable or in conflict as asserted by Luis. Pursuant to Tex.
Fam. Code §105.002(c)(D):
“In a jury trial: a party is entitled to a verdict by the jury…on
the issue of the determination of which joint managing
conservator has the exclusive right to designate the primary
residence of the child.”
Pursuant to Tex. Fam. Code §153.009(d):
3
“In a jury trial, the court may not interview the child in
chambers regarding an issue on which a party is entitled to a
jury verdict.”
Repealed Tex. Fam. Code §153.008 operated as an evidentiary exception to the
hearsay rule to permit a written preference by a child 12 years or older stating to a court,
not a jury, where the child wanted to live (See, Boriack v. Boriack, 541 S.W.2d 237, 240
(Tex.