in the Interest of A v. and A v. Children
[…] R. App. P. 38.2, 38.6). OBJECTION NO. 5: Maria objects to any reference by Luis that the “written preference” was provided “as a supplement to production and given to Luis at a pre-trial hearing.” There is no evidence in the record to support such a claim and Luis fails to present any record references supporting such allegation. Maria asks this court to disregard such contention and/or strike that portion of Luis’ brief (See, Brief for Appellee, pg.13, Tex. R. App. P. 38). REPLY TO APPELLEE’S RESPONSE, IF ANY, TO APPELLANT’S ISSUE NO. 1: The provisions of Tex. Fam. Code §105.002(c), §153.009(d) and repealed §153.008 are harmonious and not inapplicable or in conflict as asserted by Luis. Pursuant to Tex. Fam. Code §105.002(c)(D): “In a jury trial: a party is entitled to a verdict by the jury…on the issue of the determination of which joint managing conservator has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child.” Pursuant to Tex. Fam. Code §153.009(d): 3 “In a jury trial, the court may not interview the child in chambers regarding an issue on which a party is entitled to a jury verdict.” Repealed Tex. Fam.