Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] 2
Maria does not complain on appeal about the admission of a third letter in which the older son stated he did not want
to write the other two letters and implied that the first two letters were written at his mother’s and step-father’s urging.
3
Prior to its repeal, section 153.008 provided, “A child 12 years of age or older may file with the court in writing the
name of the person who is the child’s preference to have the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the
child, subject to the approval of the court.” Act of May 27, 2003, 78th Leg, R.S., ch. 1036, § 5, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws
2987, 2988; see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.009(d) (West 2014) (“In a jury trial, the court may not interview
the child in chambers regarding an issue on which a party is entitled to a jury verdict.”)
-4-
04-15-00011-CV
record. Nissan Motor Co. Ltd. v. Armstrong, 145 S.W.3d 131, 144 (Tex. 2004). The erroneous
admission of evidence is harmful and requires reversal only if the error probably resulted in the
rendition of an improper judgment. Nissan Motor Co.