Frank Keathley, Individually and Dba Top Shelf Antiques v. J.J. Investment Company, L.T.D.
[…] Code, the following items were designated as exempt: Life Insurance (cash value) 16,000 Savings plan exemption TPC 42.0021. Retirement Funds (IRA/401k) 98,050 Savings plan exemption TPC 42.0021 Regardless of the issues of enforcement and procedure discussed above, it is undisputed that the funds placed in the registry of the Clerk of this Court were interplead by Keathley and claimed by him as unpaid commissions to which he was entitled under the contract dispute made the subject of the underlying lawsuit in this case (CR11;CR19). Unpaid commissions for personal services are exempt under Section 42.001(d) Tex. Prop. Code, which states as follows: (d) Unpaid commissions for personal services not to exceed 25 percent of the aggregate limitations prescribed by Subsection (a) are exempt from seizure and are included in the aggregate. Section 41.001(a) provides as follows: Applicant’s Brief 26 (a) Personal property, as described in Section 42.002, is exempt from garnishment, attachment, execution or other seizure if: (1) the property is provided for a family and has an aggregate fair market value of not more than $60,000 exclusive of the amount of any liens, security interests, or other charges encumbering the property; In connection with showing his financial net worth for issuance of his Writ of Supersedeas in Smith County, Keathley filed the personal financial statement for Frank and Melissa Keathley dated May 9, 2011 which supports his claim that the registry funds were exempt at that time (CR83).