Frank Keathley, Individually and Dba Top Shelf Antiques v. J.J. Investment Company, L.T.D.
[…] Garnishment is a statutory proceeding established under Section 63.001 Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code and implemented by Rule 657, Tex. R. Civ. P. It is a proceeding whereby the property, money or credits of a judgment debtor that are in the possession of a third party and not otherwise exempt from execution under the Property Code, may be reached by the judgment creditor and applied to payment of the debt. See, Bank One, Texas, N.A. vs. Sunbelt Savings, F.S.B., 824 S.W.2d 557 (Tex. 1992). The basis for issuance of a writ of garnishment in a case such as this case is set by Section 63.001(3) Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. C. in which the plaintiff must have ". . . a valid subsisting, judgment and makes an affidavit stating that, within the plaintiff's knowledge, the defendant does not posses property in Texas subject to execution sufficient to satisfy the judgment." The facts are undisputed that Baker made no effort to allow Keathley any opportunity to declare his exempt property. To the contrary, Baker's counsel made it clear to the Constable that Keathley was not to be contacted.