ACCEPTED
[…] close allegation, and that the video (SX3B) and Officer Rhone’s testimony was
affirmative evidence contesting that allegation. (RR vol. 9, 42:10-43:11). The
Court denied the Appellant’s request for an Art. 38.23 instruction. (RR vol. 9,
45:24-25). Thereafter, the Jury found Defendant guilty of possession of cocaine in
an amount of 400 grams or more, and that he used or exhibited a weapon during
10
the commission of that offense (RR vol. 9, 101:22-102:5).
ISSUES AND AUTHORITIES
I. 38.23 Instruction
A. The trial Court erred in not granting the Appellant’s request for an Art.
38.23(a) Instruction.
The Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.23(a) states in pertinent part that:
“In any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the jury
shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the
evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and
in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained.” Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. Ann. Art. 38.23(a). The terms of Art. 38.23(a) are
mandatory in nature and grant a statutory right to the defendant. Mendoza v.
State, 88 S.W.3d 236, 239 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). But for this right to
attach to a defendants case, there must be a factual dispute regarding the