Carty, Linda
[…] (Emphasis in original). CARTY DISSENT — 3 Anderson’s4 affidavit alleges that the prosecutors attempted to coerce him into testifying falsely at applicant’s trial but that he declined to do so and was ultimately assessed a life sentence. Mathis’s affidavit alleges that the prosecutors engaged in coercive conduct when they interrogated applicant and alleges, based on his experience with her as an informant, that applicant was not the sort of person who would have committed capital murder. 2. Diligence in General Under Article 11.071, § 5, the factual basis of a claim is unavailable if “the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before” the date the application was filed.5 None of the affidavits offered by applicant satisfies this reasonable diligence standard. Although the affidavits were obtained in 2014, applicant does not claim that these witnesses stepped forward on their own.