Inc. v. Brandi Williams
[…] 16
physician for . . . claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or
health care, or safety or professional or administrative services directly related to
health care, which proximately results in injury or death of a claimant”). In
contrast, the proportionate-responsibility statute concerns “responsibility,” not
“liability,” so that a person can be wholly or partially “responsible” for the harm at
issue without being “liable” for the damages assessed as compensation for that
harm. Compare id. § 33.011(3) (West 2015) (“‘Liable defendant’ means a
defendant against whom a judgment can be entered for at least a portion of the
damages awarded to the claimant.” (emphasis added)) with id. § 33.011(6)
(“‘Responsible third party’ means any person who is alleged to have caused or
contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is
sought . . . .” (emphasis added)). To determine that a person is “responsible,” the
factfinder need find only that the person “caus[ed] or contribut[ed] to cause in any
way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or