Lowell Merritt v. James Andrews
[…] this State to police vexatious litigant filings on the front end, and it appears that the Texas Legislature recognized this reality as well as evidenced by Section 11.1035 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which sets forth a procedure for handling mistaken filings.5 After following the procedures outlined by Section 11.1035, the trial court,6 acting in its role as administrative law judge, refused to retroactively grant Merritt permission to file his lawsuit against Andrews and, acting in its role as the judge presiding over this matter, dismissed the lawsuit in accordance with Section 11.1035(b).7 Merritt filed a notice of appeal from the trial court’s order of dismissal. Section 11.1035(c) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states, “An order dismissing litigation that was mistakenly filed by a clerk may not be appealed.” 8 By letter dated September 2, 2015, we informed Merritt of this statute and advised him that our jurisdiction is 4 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.103(a) (West Supp. 2014). 5 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.1035 (West Supp. 2014). 6 Judge Ralph T. Strother is the McLennan