Affirmed and Opinion filed July 25, 2017.
[…] Appellant argues that because he is indigent, requiring him to pay for
witnesses at his trial violates his rights to confrontation and compulsory process
guaranteed in the United States Constitution and the Texas Constitution. In addition
to providing the right to confront witnesses, the Sixth Amendment to the United
States Constitution and Article I, Section 10 of the Texas Constitution provide that
in all criminal prosecutions, an accused shall have the right to compulsory process
for obtaining witnesses in the accused’s favor. U.S. Const. amend. VI; Tex. Const.
art. I, § 10; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.05 (“In all criminal prosecutions
the accused . . . shall be confronted with the witnesses against him, and shall have
11
compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor.”).
The Code of Criminal Procedure provides that defendants convicted of a
felony or misdemeanor must pay fees for various services performed in the case by
a peace officer, including $5 for summoning a witness, and 29 cents per mile for