Ayers, Matthew James
[…] At the heart of reckless conduct is conscious disregard of the risk created by the actor’s conduct; the key to criminal negligence is found in the failure of the actor to perceive the risk. See Lewis, 529 S.W.2d at 553. And as Appellant argued, driving “recklessly” is not the same as driving at an “unsafe speed.” Driving at an “unsafe speed” can mean driving “at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing” and Page 15 of 31 may also mean driving at a speed in excess of the speed limit. Tex. Transp. Code § 545.352(a) (2013). And driving “at a speed in excess of the speed limit is prima facie evidence that the speed is not reasonable and prudent and that the speed is unlawful,” but does not mean that the driving is “reckless.” Id. “Unsafe speed” can mean traveling as high as 15 miles per hour over the speed limit. See, e.g., Hesskew v. Tex. Dep. of Pub. Safety, 144 S.W.3d 189, 191 (Tex. App. Tyler 2004, no pet.)