Ayers, Matthew James
[…] This would be even more unjust than how Page 27 of 31 Appellant was singled out for much harsher treatment than most others have routinely received for similar bad conduct. Finally, construing the judgment of the trial court together with the opinion of the Court of Appeals, it appears highly likely that TDCJ and ultimately the Board of Pardons and Paroles will now effectively treat Appellant as having received a sentence of more than 20 years for Aggravated Assault with a Deadly Weapon and Manslaughter, which is in excess of that provided by law. See Tex. Pen. Code § 22.02 (2013); Tex. Pen. Code § 19.04 (2013); Tex. Pen. Code § 12.33 (2013) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by imprisonment in (TDCJ) for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years). This result is prohibited by the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, and should be prevented. See U.S. Const. Amend. XIV; see e.g., Ex parte Griffith, 457 S.W.2d 60, 64 (Tex. Crim.