Haag, 37 S.W.3d 55, 58 (Tex. App. – San Antonio 2001, no pet.); Crosby v. Davis, 421 S.W.2d 138, 142 (Tex. Civ. App. – Tyler 1967, no writ). 51 Appellant’s Brief at 6. 52 CR 441-42. 53 CR 444. 54 Travis County Water Control and Imp. Dist., supra at 453; In re Estate of Berger, 174 S.W.3d 845, 847 (Tex. App.-Waco 2005, no pet.). 14 {19268.44142-00360383.DOCX} adverse to it and who later attempted to acquire the Property for nominal consideration free of the trust.55 The Texas Trust Code does contain a Statute of Frauds provision at TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 112.004 (Vernon 2014) requiring a person seeking to enforce a purported trust in real property to “present written evidence of the trust’s terms bearing the signature of the settlor or the settlor’s authorized agent.”56 However, this Trust Code section does not remove trust instruments from the operation of general rules relating to proof of lost instruments.57 As long as a Court is able to establish (1) the property, (2) the object, and (3) the beneficiary of a trust with reasonable certainty, the trust may