Texas Campaign for the Environment and Robin Schneider v. Partners Dewatering International, LLC
[…] Then, citing section 27.005(d), Partners tells this Court that “[t]he only evidence of the moving party that can be considered is evidence of a ‘valid defense’ which must be established ‘by a preponderance of the evidence” (Brief at p. 21). Partners’s argument has no basis in the language of section 27.005(d). In particular, section 27.005(d) says nothing about what evidence the court may or may not consider in determining whether to dismiss claims under 27.005(b). Furthermore, the plain language of section 27.006 undermines Partners’s argument. Section 27.006(a) mandates that the trial court “shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based” (emphasis added). See Better Bus. Bureau of Metro. Dallas, Inc. v. BH DFW, Inc., 402 S.W.3d 299, 309 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, pet. denied); see also Cheniere Energy, Inc. v. Lotfi, 449 S.W.3d 210, 210 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.)