Texas Campaign for the Environment and Robin Schneider v. Partners Dewatering International, LLC
[…] It is well settled that evidence of truth or substantial truth is a defense to a claim for business disparagement. Hurlbut v. Gulf Atl. Life Ins. Co., 749 S.W.2d 762, 766 (Tex. 1987); see also Newspaper Holdings, Inc. v. Crazy Hotel Assisted Living, Ltd., 416 S.W.3d 71, 83 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, pet. denied) (concluding that a movant for dismissal under Chapter 27 is entitled to dismissal based on a showing of truth); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.011 (“This chapter does not abrogate or lessen any other defense available under other 8 constitutional, statutory, case, or common law or rule provisions.”).