Robbyn Elizabeth Coy Arriola, Joey Arriola, Jack Henry Lawson, and Raven Jonae Pritchett v. Tommy Kutscherousky, Sr., D/B/A Kutscherousky Farms
[…] Puckett v. U.S. Fire Ins. Co., 678 S.W.2d 936, 938 (Tex. 1984). The construction of an unambiguous contract is a 31 question of law, which the appellate court reviews de novo. Tawes v. Barnes, 340 S.w.3d 419, 425 (Tex. 2011). The term “no hunting of any kind” is unambiguous and the Kutscherouskys’ trapping of feral hogs violates this provision. Texas has defined the term “hunt” as “capture, trap, take, or kill, or an attempt to capture, trap, take, or kill.” TEX. PARKS & WILD. CODE § 1.101(1) (emphasis added). The same section defines “Take” as a means to “collect, hook, hunt, net, shoot, or snare, by any means or device, and includes an attempt to take or to pursue in order to take.” TEX. PARKS & WILD. CODE § 1.101(5). In construing words used in a contract or in a statute, the court is to give such terms their ordinary meaning. See, Valence Operating Co. v.