Robbyn Elizabeth Coy Arriola, Joey Arriola, Jack Henry Lawson, and Raven Jonae Pritchett v. Tommy Kutscherousky, Sr., D/B/A Kutscherousky Farms
[…] That designation was purportedly needed by the Kutscherouskys. The July document specified the rentals to be paid, which sums were purportedly discussed and agreed to before the leasehold began but which were omitted from the two May writings. 5 directed them to remove the contraptions.3 They complied. Nonetheless, Joey later deemed the act as a breach of the prohibition against hunting. That is, he argued that trapping hogs constituted hunting per §1.101 of the Texas Parks & Wildlife Code and requested that the definition of “hunt” provided in that code section be incorporated into the jury charge.4 See TEX. PARKS & W ILD. CODE ANN. §1.101 (West Supp. 2014) (defining “hunt” to mean “capture, trap, take, or kill, or an attempt to capture, trap, take, or kill”). The trial court refused to incorporate the definition into its charge, however, and purportedly erred. To resolve this issue, we preliminarily mention several common rules of contract interpretation. The rules we mention dictate our decision.