ACCEPTED
[…] Article 62.102 delineates three different degrees of offenses under Chapter
62. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.102(a). Article 62.102 provides that
an offense under Chapter 62 is a state jail felony if the person’s duty to register
expires under Article 62.101(b) or (c); a third degree felony if the person is subject
to lifetime registration with annual verification requirement; and a second degree
felony if the person is subject to lifetime registration with a 90-day verification
requirement. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 62.101(a)-(c); 62.102(b) (West
Supp. 2014).
Article 62.101(a) provides in relevant part that a person’s duty to register as
a sex offender ends when the person dies if the person has a reportable conviction
or adjudication for an offense under penal code section 21.11(a)(2), “if before or
after the person is convicted or adjudicated for the offense . . . the person receives
or has received another reportable conviction . . . for an offense or conduct that
requires registration under this chapter.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
62.101(a)(3) (West Supp. 2014). Article 62.101(c) provides:
(c) Except as provided by Subchapter I, the duty to register for a
person with a reportable conviction or adjudication for an offense
other than an offense described by Subsection (a) ends:
...
(2) if the person’s duty to register is based on a conviction . . ., on
the 10th anniversary of the date on which the court dismisses the
criminal proceedings against the person and discharges the person,
23
the person is released from a penal institution, or the person
discharges community supervision, whichever date is later.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.101(c)(2). A reportable conviction under
Article 62.001 includes: “(A) a violation of Section . . . 21.11 (indecency with a
child),” and “(F) the second violation of Section 21.08 (Indecent exposure), Penal
Code, but not if the second violation results in a deferred adjudication.”
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.001(5)(A), (F) (West Supp. 2014).
Penal code section 21.11 provides: