ACCEPTED
[…] Article 62.101(c) provides:
(c) Except as provided by Subchapter I, the duty to register for a
person with a reportable conviction or adjudication for an offense
other than an offense described by Subsection (a) ends:
...
(2) if the person’s duty to register is based on a conviction . . ., on
the 10th anniversary of the date on which the court dismisses the
criminal proceedings against the person and discharges the person,
23
the person is released from a penal institution, or the person
discharges community supervision, whichever date is later.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.101(c)(2). A reportable conviction under
Article 62.001 includes: “(A) a violation of Section . . . 21.11 (indecency with a
child),” and “(F) the second violation of Section 21.08 (Indecent exposure), Penal
Code, but not if the second violation results in a deferred adjudication.”
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.001(5)(A), (F) (West Supp. 2014).
Penal code section 21.11 provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with a child younger than 17 years
of age, . . . the person:
(2) with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person: