ACCEPTED
[…] child),” and “(F) the second violation of Section 21.08 (Indecent exposure), Penal
Code, but not if the second violation results in a deferred adjudication.”
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.001(5)(A), (F) (West Supp. 2014).
Penal code section 21.11 provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with a child younger than 17 years
of age, . . . the person:
(2) with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person:
(A) exposes the person’s anus or any part of the person’s
genitals, knowing the child is present[.]
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.11(a)(2)(A). Penal code section 21.08 similarly
provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if he exposes his anus or any part of
his genitals with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any
person, and he is reckless about whether another is present who will
be offended or alarmed by his act.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.08(a) (West 2011).
Application of Law to Facts
Whether appellant is subject to lifetime registration and thus convicted of a
higher degree of offense depends on whether appellant’s 2011 indecent exposure
24