Jeffery Noblett v. State
[…] Malik v. State, 953 S.W. 2d 234 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). Underlying Law A person commits the offense of aggravated kidnapping if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense. Tex. Penal Code Ann. §20.04B. For purposes of this statute, abduct "means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by: (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; or (B) using 30 or threatening to use deadly force. See id. §20.01(2). Restrain "means to restrict a person's movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person's liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person. Restraint is "without consent" if "accomplished by force, intimidation, or deception." Id. §20.01(1)(A). Analysis During the trial, there is no evidence that the Appellant threatened or even knew there was a deadly weapon present.