Quinton Moody v. State
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, pet. ref'd). Mistrial should only be granted in “extreme circumstances” where the prejudice to a party is completely incurable. Hawkins, 135 S.W.3d at 77. To show that a mistrial is warranted on these grounds, “[t]he complaining party must establish that a communication occurred between a juror and someone else, that the communication involved the specific case at trial, and that it consisted of more than an innocuous, unrelated comment or exchange.” Alexander v. State, 919 S.W.2d 756, 767 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1996, no pet.); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.22 (West, Westlaw through Chapter 46, 2015 R.S.) (“No person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating. No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.”). However, “[a]n appellant who moves for a mistrial without first requesting a less drastic alternative forfeits appellate review of that class of events that could have been cured by the lesser remedy.” Barnett v. State, 161 S.W.3d 128, 134 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). b.